Sunday, June 5, 2011

Basic Bitches

Remember this image of me from this post http://pxdkitty.blogspot.com/2011/04/es-tev-apmulsis.html? :)
And I wrote that
"Okay as you can see, my skin still isn't perfect and I don't think I'll ever have perfect skin, but I do think it's a HUGE improvement already!
Now it's mostly those small little zits and scabs."




Well AFTER using THE MASK I've blogged about in this post http://pxdkitty.blogspot.com/2011/06/smoooookin.html that costs almost absolutely nothing,
can you see that my face looks less dry and scab-by?
After I used the mask for about 3 times now, a lot of my dead skin and scars fell off very easily with normal exfoliating face scrubs or masks like Cure! :)
So I think the brightening thing really works for me!!!!!
Plus my skin feels a bit less dry but I'll still keep using the mask, like twice a week! ^^

(PLEASE IGNORE THE BIG PIMPLE ON THE RIGHT HAHAHA it's healing already. i'll STILL get pimples but at least I feel less bad about my flaky scaly skin, no? ^^)




you know I was so upset when some time back my mum said my skin looks SO SCARY (directly quoted from her) lor!!!! like heartbreak max :(
heng i actually got damn giam siap (cheapskate, cuz someone asked me what it meant on formspring) and searched for DIY masks instead of buying those branded ones, LOL!
NOW MY SKIN IS BETTER AGAIN EHEHE!

I think i was born to be a cheapskate. when i spent $xxx on facial products nothing works for me.
But $3 nixoderm, $2 daiso mask, and probably $0 green tea honey mask works for me. HAHAH! :p
seriously, try it, you'll never know!!!

+++

Anyway Jereline came over to pass me some of her cupcake creations today! :D
Here's her link if you want to check her cute little sweet treats out! :) http://sugaryheaven.blogspot.com/
She's selling them btw!!!! ^^


As a girl I think we all have this natural liking for sweet stuff (not all girls though, but most)!
So we're naturally drawn to these treats that are not only adorable but taste nice as well ehehe!!
I love her cupcakes, especially cause she just took them out of the fridge before passing them to me so it was sweet and tasted cold, like ice cream! :D
The sweetness level was alright for me but maybe I'm not a super good judge cause I'm always after sweet things, but my brother found it a tad too sweet (idk if it's just a boys do not co-exist with sugar thing)!
So if you like things that are just mildly sweet, you can also request for that when ordering from Jereline! :D
AHEM! I'm not paid to do this review by the way!!!!
Just that every girl like cupcakes and all, especially me!!!! So if you'd like to pass me stuff that you'd baked for me to try, do feel free to do so! I'd be super super honoured!!!! :)




HAHAHA SUPER CUTE LOR I ALSO WANT!!!!


If you girls have any cupcake websites to introduce do let me know as well!
I'm planning to order quite a large quantity for my 21st birthday! (YES THE BIG TWO-ONE!)
Anddddddddd, does anyone want to celebrate with me?
I'm thinking of asking everyone and anyone (SRY, GIRLS ONLY CAUSE I GOT BOYFRIEND, HAHAH) who wants to come! :) :)

Haven't planned out the details yet.. but hopefully some actually tangible plans will be done soon, hahah!

Anyway my new display picture received a few questions about the knitted top
Actually all these pretty items like striped mustard top, slouchy knitted cardigan, jack union crop top are all from http://twistpolka.livejournal.com/ !! :)

When I first posted the pictures I've already captioned them with where I got them from in this album (http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.155749027826144.40121.154201471314233)
But if you haven't already added my friends' page, http://www.facebook.com/pxdkittyfp then you obviously wouldn't know!! xp
All the good stuff like my giveaways will be posted there :) heheh! so add me okay!

And don't forget to get some chio clothes from http://twistpolka.livejournal.com/ !!!








HAHAH ACT TUMBLRISH PHOTO! :x


Anyway, a lot of girls think that I am damn skinny
No, I am of acceptable weight, not underweight.
I WAAAAAAS 38kg before, I WAAAAAAAS underweight.
I am not yet 1.59m in height, and I am 43kg (or more now..hhahaa), that makes me acceptable.


But I guess people are mistaken by my pictures cause I look thinner in pictures.
This is because of again, my favourite.... CAMERA ANGLES!!!
In videos we look fatter cause we move around and every angle, even the unflattering ones, can be seen.

But when you take pictures of yourself by yourself (when nobody's around) and you CAN control how you look like at the captured moment, why not make yourself look skinnier?
totally without photoshop! ^^

I'll be doing a video tutorial soon about HOW TO LOOK SKINNIER IN PHOTOS WITHOUT PHOTOSHOP so do wait for it!!! :D

So if you want to be one of the FIRST to see it, ADD ME HERE http://www.facebook.com/pxdkittyfp !!!
I really cannot stress this enough. That's my new facebook account and I'm going to abandon my old fb acc soon cause it has a friggin limit, but nobody adds me there.
5000 friends and 100+ pending requests that I can't accept cause it's already hit the friend list limit, but no one bothers to read when I say please add me at my new account :'( damn sad know~~~

hehehe fine i'm joking! but please add me i'm serious about that :x
have a good rest sweethearts!!! :)

No comments: