Sunday, September 4, 2011

HKSS: Day 1

Hi sweethearts!!! :)
I've had an AWESOME week in Hong Kong and I'm finally back (and missing Hong Kong super badly already!!!!)

So sorry for the lack of updates cause I was totally OVERWHELMED by everything going on there!
Every day was jammed packed with super fun activities and even now, when it's not even the holidays, it's still bustling with tourists queuing for the unbelievably yummy food and awesome sales and everything!!! You just HAVE TO be there to experience it for yourself! ^^

*faint*

Okay before I continue raving about how awesome Hong Kong is,
I really would like to thank the Hong Kong Tourism Board for hosting the Hong Kong Super Shopper event, as well as Omy.sg for giving us a chance to participate (as a blogger) and be a part of this super exciting and definitely unforgettable experience!

+++++

Our flight was early in the morning so we had to get to the airport by 6.45am!
And the night before, ALL OF US were so super excited we couldn't sleep!!!! ahahaha

But sadly we got separated after checking in cause we all got different seats! :(
But nevertheless it was comfortable and I watched Water for Elephants during the flight!
Hehehe and in case you were wondering, we went via Cathay! :)







And in a blink of an eye (to be more exact it was about a 4 hours flight, but it was sooo comfortable i fell asleep super easily), WE REACHED HONG KONG!!!!!



(psssst! you won't see much pictures of me cause I was *ahem* hardworkingly + busily taking pictures hahahah plus my face was peeling really badly cause of my facial treatment so I didn't want my pictures taken ehehe)

I PRESENT YOU, THE SINGAPORE TEAM - NICOLE AND CELESTE CHEN!!!!!!
YAY!!!!



Silver's boyfriend came along on a later flight so we waited for him for awhile ^^
While waiting, picturesssss!!!
Our Singapore Vivien (you'll know why later) in the middle of the pic near the bottom!



Wei Ding and Boon Teo!
The backstage heroes (plus Vivien the heroine) who were there to make sure we were all taken care of, to photoshoot and interview the team for Omy.sg!
They were all extremely hardworking and sincere and they really made our whole trip PERFECT!!! ^^



And if you were at the Hong Kong airport with us at that time, you definitely won't miss these.
Celeste and Nicole's SHOCKING pink, green and red luggages!
Confirm can find it easily when you want to collect them on the belt lol!

And look at the size of them, this was BEFORE they started shopping!!! Can you imagine all the clothes, bags, accessories etc etc inside the luggages (but super good start! potential HKSS winners!!)

They said they had hair tongs and other stuff inside and I was like omg, both of them are so skinny, how to carry!!!!
HAHAH and it's really extremely heavy please! I tried! LOL




I remembered Nicole being extremely high all the way from Singapore's airport to Hong Kong's airport!!! ahahah
and the way Celeste and Nicole talk to each other plus their parents...... SUPER DRAMATIC AND FUNNY!!!
like watching reality show live lol

And i think their parents are really very supportive for taking the time off to root them on for this contest!!! :')







Small Celeste and big luggage!






And then we went to take our bus which will bring us to our hotel!!! :)
Can you guess which famous hotel we'll be staying in yet? :D





I really like this picture, except for the fact that it's blurry! :(
I REALLY NEED A NEW CAMERA! (yes, i was using my sister's camera the whole time in Hong Kong!!! so sad)



Random hair advertisement for Essensuals Bugis heheh ^^
*flips hair*



We were told by Vivien that our bus was going to be a 13 seater...........
and then we saw THIS. O.O



WAHHHH!!!!!!
this much space for our humble-sized team from Singapore!
Even plus Silver's boyfriend and Celeste & Nicole's parents it was waaaay too spacious!
BUT THE FEELING SUPER SHIOK! :P



Look at how tiny everyone looked!
I think we can stuff the entire HKSS participants into one bus lor ^^





*ahem*
Apart from using their big luggages as a good sign of Nicole and Celeste's chances of winning in this competition, the bus plate was NC (for Nicole Chen)
which being ME, pantang (superstitious) and all, interpreted it as a good omen!

For example if you stayed in 4th floor with unit number 44, someone probably told you it's not very good cause in Mandarin it sounds like "si si si" (die die die)

SAME LOGIC :)



And then we're here!
MARCO POLO HONG KONG HOTEL!!! :)



Helpful staff who helped with the luggages and bags!







Pretty Silver!!! ^^
This is the first pic i took of her cause she was waiting for her boyfriend before that ^^
Her boyfriend also super supportive! He came all the way to accompany her despite her (and me!) having to blog and take pictures of the event, which meant she had lesser time for him, plus he had an important appointment on the day of the competition!
SUPER SWEET :D

And I can never hear the word "silver" the same way again heheh!
If someone says "the bag is in silver" and I'm like "huh? where's Silver?" :p



Nicole and Silver!
I cannot emphasize how inferior i felt beside all of them man!
ALL SO PRETTY!!!!! *hides face in paper bag*



yes see! this is why i don't want my pictures taken :(
and my snake skinned face was peeling D:



Anyway, meet our Hong Kong Vivien!!!
There were two Viviens and they told us to differentiate them by saying their country in front of their name ehehe!
She was another sweetheart who were always there for the team, plus Silver and I when we had nothing to do :p



Looks like a serious business talk!



Hi Celeste!!!!
aahahah at this point we were hungry
Especially Celeste!
Don't be fooled by her small frame, she can eat twice as much as me!!!
And I thought I ate a lot, omg.



When we were done with checking into our rooms, we went to the hotel's Jade Room for a briefing about the entire competition plan! :)





*distracted by the swimming pool outside*



Nicole and Celeste's tags~
As you can see, the main sponsor for this event is VISA!!
And you can read more about VISA later on ^^







Flashing lights *snapsnap*
Check out the whelms of press media at the location!
I've never seen so many cameras in my entire life!!! *suagu* EEHHEHE











The Japan team and South Korea team, which we all decided would be the biggest competition in this event cause we always hear about their outstanding fashion senses all the time!!

But our Singapore team, like all of us typical Singaporeans, won't back down even when facing tough opponents, right???
Heheheh Nicole and Celeste also can gambatte and hwaiting!!! ^^





When the emcee announced the countries participating in this competition, everyone got really pumped up when they heard the names of their own country!!! :)
See the excited pair of hands in the air hahaha
And you knowww, it's the quality that counts, not quantity! ^^

We had less than 10 Singaporeans there but I am quite confident that we cheered louder than some other countries who brought a lot of their supporters! eheheh :p



And there it was, the given themes for the competition!
The moment Silver and I saw this we were like "Hope they get the last 2 cause no one else can be better at it than them!"

In case you don't already know, Nicole is an international DJ at clubs all around the world, and if you've been to clubs you'll definitely have seen Celeste before ^^
But if you haven't..... you really blind!!! xp



Basically, the competition goes like this:
1. Teams get allocated a theme to fulfill by drawing lots
2. Each team gets $20,000 HKD to prepare their outfit and makeover for each other, WITHIN 8 HOURS
3. No using of personal apparels etc (bra and panties can lah :p)
4. Teams must catwalk and present their outfits to the judges

Of course, the grand prize of $200,000 HKD!!!
that's like $30,000 - $40,000 SGD!

This will be given to the winning team via VISA credit ^^
*fingers crossed fingers crossed Celeste and Nicole will win*



Then we had a 20 minutes refreshment break before a talk by a famous Hong Kong stylist.

And I said above we were hungry right!
I think we were the first group of people to move out and attack the food hahaha







While other teams were socializing and doing interviews and all, i think Singaporeans are very practical (in a good way) for grabbing the food and chope-ing a table for ourselves :p

But it's true!
Eat first, get the energy you need, then get down to business.
Cause it's really extremely hard to work on an empty stomach!



See!
The girls were all ready to face the Korean team's camera crew right after they finished their food :) :)



And then we went to their toilet...........
OMG!
I think this is almost like every girl's dream toilet!!!

Nice lighting, pretty chairs, huge mirrors!
I really like how Marco Polo Hong Kong Hotel pays so much attention in detailing their venues and even the washrooms!
And it's not just this toilet that's pretty, the one at ground floor I went to was super chio too!!!
The kind you really cannot resist camwhoring in, lol!



Pretty girlssssss!









Then back for the styling session! :)

I thought the Japanese girls were really cute in their traditional outfits! Plus they were super funky and wore dr martens!!!! NAISE! :)



The famous Hong Kong stylist briefing everyone about the latest trends and what's hot etc!! ^^
(so sorry i didn't catch her name!)








And a group photo of all the contestants! :)
And I apologise for the terrible angles cause............



I HAD TO FIGHT FOR SPACE TO EVEN SNAP A SHOT AMONG ALL THESE BIG BUILT MEN!!!!!!! T.T
Plus my camera was super laggy so i got a lot of blurry pics and had to delete them :(

So please bear with my highly amateurish pictures~~~~ ^^







After this, the Omy.sg team together with Celeste and Nicole went to Sky100 - ICC Observation Desk to experience the most panoramic day and night views of the city and the best and longest skyline in the world!!!!



Totally wished I could be with them for that amazing experience, but I also wanted to spend time with my FAMILY (INCLUDES BOYFRIEND ^^) who came all the way to Hong Kong to accompany me!!!!!! :)

I love my family a great deal cause they are always super sweet and supportive!!!!! *hugssssss*
So here I was at my hotel room, while I waited for them to arrive (they took an afternoon flight)



Got a little bored while waiting and took a picture of my overly exploited for the last 2 years wedges :p



Some cool futuristic walls of some business center (i think) in our hotel!
I LIKE!



Our hotel's main entrance at night! :)
Everything in Hong Kong looks pretty by the day and super extremely gorgeous at night!







Some sail-like building opposite our hotel, which we used as a marker as where our hotel was whenever we got lost :p



Baby checking out the map for some nice food place



If my memory didn't fail me, this building should be ESPIRIT!!!!
So pretty~~~~ XD



And finally we gave up on the map and decided to loiter around our hotel area for some small shop to eat at











And we saw a sign board that DREW US DOWNSTAIRSSSSS!!!!



Sounds super promising!!!
What is it exactly we're gonna eat???



So many awards! Must be extremely good!!!



OF COURSE!!!!!
MEATTTTTTT :) PLUS STEAMBOAT!









My mum and brother looking really happy and excited cause we were famished!!!!!!!
And the thought of food just gets us all high hahaha





WAAAAAHHHHH
tummy growling severely while looking at this right now!



omg the shabu shabu was sooooo tender and to die for!
and they had this promotion, per plate for $10HKD? that's less than $2SGD mind you! :D

I LOVE YOU HONG KONG!!!!! SO DOES MY TUMMY!!!!!










some beef marinated in wine, it's not bad but i definitely prefer the non-marinated one!!!!!! ^^



LOOK. AT. THAT. BEEF.



STEAMMMMMM (no pun intended lol)



Wah and amazingly, this fried chicken soft bone was SUPER orgasmic!
It was chewy, crunchy, salty, slightly spicy.. DEFINITELY GOOD WITH RICE!
The ones I had before in Singapore totally couldn't match up to this!



More more yummy beef!!!






And their octopus sashimi was of SUPER HIGH STANDARDS!!!
At first I was reluctant to even order it, thinking that a restaurant that specializes in steamboat won't possibly serve any good sashimi.
I WAS SOOOO WRONG.
We were hooked onto its freshness and sweetness i tell you!







And that wasn't the only sashimi we had!

HAVE YOU HAD RAW BEEF SASHIMI BEFORE?????
IT IS SOOOOOOOOOOO..... OMG I WILL KILL FOR THIS DISH!!!!!
Best beef sashimi ever, HONG KONG. period!



Looking at this pictures, I wish I could turn back time and relive this moment!
FOOD, FOOD, GLORIOUS FOOD~~~



Do not be fooled by this fish ball looking things. There's a piece of foie gras hidden in each and every one of them~~~ :'D



And yes, we were soooo full we almost exploded ahahaha
BUT WE CAN'T HELP IT! The food was too good!!!!







the aftermath~



Will I grow into a fat pig from all the good food in Hong Kong?
Will my skin finally stop peeling in Hong Kong?
Will you guys get to see me shuffle (the dance) in Hong Kong?
Will I blog about Hong Kong's shopping?
Will I show you guys the loots I got from Hong Kong?

And most importantly,
WILL CELESTE AND NICOLE WIN THE HONG KONG SUPER SHOPPER CONTEST?????

COME BACK IN THE NEXT FEW DAYS TO GET THESE QUESTIONS ANSWERED~~~ ^^


And you know, the above was only the FIRST day ;)

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi pxdkitty, erm isit safe to order from ibabydoll? cause of the custom problem.. hmm how many pair you order?

Joey said...

Super nice post! Really felt as if I was there. Am going to HK end of this year, so this is really useful. Want to try out that restaurant.

Anonymous said...

Hey! where did you get the black studded fringe bag? its looks so chio

Poppy said...

CAN'T WAIT TO READ THE REST OF THE POST ALREADY~~