Monday, October 24, 2011

Essensuals Bugis #2

Hi sweethearts!!!!
It's been MONTHS since I did anything to my hair.. ever since I act smart and DIY dye my hair jet black using some random brand hair dye for SBA2011 to act as Cleopatra... LOL

Okay so my hair has been frizzy and dry ever since, plus it's black!! Super hard to dye over right??? :( RIGHT!!
So don't ever dye your hair black by yourself cause you'll most likely end up regretting at some point!

Check out my ugly hair before visiting Essensuals Bugis T.T
Please do NOT be confused as there are more than one Essensuals branches around, but I ONLY go to Essensuals BUGIS.
There's a difference in management etc so I'd highly advise only going to Essensuals BUGIS cause I've never been to other branches so I have no idea what they're like ^^


How to get to Essensuals Bugis?
Easy!
Take MRT / Bus to Bugis MRT, cross the road towards Bugis Village
Essensuals Bugis is DIRECTLY ABOVE Burger King! ^^

Watch the video of my FIRST visit to Essensuals Bugis (some months ago) cause we roughly recorded how to get there :D
Back then, my boyfriend had red and long hair.. hahahah good times! Now it's all gone for him~~~


Anyway, I haven't been visiting Essensuals Bugis for a few months because I was waiting for my hair to grow!!
In the mean time, I didn't go to any other saloon to get my hair done etc.
I only trust Essensuals Bugis with my hair ever since the first time Wayne made it so nice for me! ^^
If you go to Essensuals Bugis, you can ask for Wayne, my hair stylist.
Plus you can mention you're a reader of Rachell's blog for DISCOUNTS on ala carte services! :D :D :D WOOOO!!!

So I went back yesterday since my hair's slightly longer! :)
Dry and frizzy and yucky ends from my random brand DIY dye.... *sigh*



Baby with short hair!!! EEHEHEHE SO CUTE


I requested for a bright colour this time (sick of my black hair), between the range of red and copper sort. Would love anything in between! :D
But I wasn't sure if my black hair could produce that effect so Wayne tried the colour on a bunch of my hair but sadly.... my black dye was too stubborn :(
So no choice, I had to BLEACH!!!!


And did you know how many times my black hair had to be bleached yesterday? THREE TIMES!!!!!!!!
I know many people would be like "oh my god did that burn your scalp? did that hurt??? did all your hair fall out???"
But you know what?
I secretly think that....WAYNE KNOWS MAGIC!!!!!! HAHAHAH
MY SCALP DIDN'T HURT NOR BURN AT ALL!!!!! ^^
And my hair are all still intact! LOL!

When I had hot pink hair long ago, the bleach from a random saloon killed my scalp I had problems for years and a lot of my hair fell out! Which was why I dared not bleach for so long....

BUT THANKFULLY, WAYNE MADE THAT TRAUMA DISAPPEAR! :D

See i smile until so song you know it didn't hurt at all ^^
Seriously damn touched cause Wayne took the effort to slowly bleach my hair over and over though the black dye was too stubborn while at the same time CARING FOR MY HAIR! :')
He could have easily used some super strong killer bleach 1 time settle sort but that would kill my scalp, which was why he didnt!! :')
So for anyone thinking of dyeing your hair, you can really trust Essensuals Bugis for their services!

I've seen a lot of good reviews from their customers online, and they have a lot of returning customers too! They don't just do your hair once and bye bye, they are more long sighted and think of the long run :)
Your hair chio, you love them and support them, both parties happy!!! ^^


The result?
AMAZING!!!!! I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHAT TO SAY :')
I've always looked at other people with brightly coloured hair and wondered how the hell their hair can be so pretty when they have to bleach it and all....
FINALLY IT'S HAPPENING TO ME!!! ^^


Seriously, all credit goes to Essensuals Bugis!
They are the reason behind my pretty hair!!! ^^

Essensuals Bugis
241-A Victoria Street
Bugis Village (above Burger King)
S'pore 188030
tel: 63330039

JOIN THEM ON FACEBOOK FOR ALL LATEST UPDATES, PROMOTIONS ETC! ^^
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000885576820

Plus you can mention you're a reader of Rachell's blog for DISCOUNTS on ala carte services! :) :)

Also, Essensuals Bugis sells hair products which you can purchase after getting your hair done to help you with your styling and maintaining of your hair! :)
Such as colour save shampoos (for dyed hair), hair sprays for curls, hair sprays for a beach look etc!!! ^^
SO CONVENIENT RIGHT? ^^ It makes your life a whole lot easier cause you can ask the hair stylists straight away which products would be more suitable for your hair so you won't end up wasting $$ buying the wrong products outside! :)







WAHHHH SO MANY TO CHOOSE FROM!
*browse browse browse*


*AH-HAH!*
This is the one for me!! (By recommendation of hair stylist Bryan)


As I'm a fan of textured hair with a sort of bed head look, Bryan recommended for me the Wella Create Character Dry Texturizing Spray for my new red-orange hair!!!! :D
I'll do another blog post with a review on this product so for those who like the same style as me can get it from Essensuals Bugis too! :) :)


Sorry for the picture spam before but....
I'M SOOOOOO LOVING MY HAIR!!!!!! XD
Can't help it!!!! :)






With camera flash






Love my hair?
Want something as kickass as this for yourself? ^^

Essensuals Bugis
241-A Victoria Street
Bugis Village (above Burger King)
S'pore 188030
tel: 63330039

JOIN THEM ON FACEBOOK FOR ALL LATEST UPDATES, PROMOTIONS ETC! ^^
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000885576820

Plus you can mention you're a reader of Rachell's blog for DISCOUNTS on ala carte services! :) :)

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Do you know the exact name of your hair color? Your hair is really pretty btw!! :D

kitty said...

Hey dear, I think you can ask Essensuals Bugis to do the same color as Rachell's hair, I think they'll remember :) cause I'm not too sure what the exact shade is called either, hehe! ^^

Anonymous said...

How much is it ?

SuWei said...

i think u look better with shorter fringe with this hair(:

meow said...

oh wow i really love your hair colour! ^_^
the red is really pretty and fiery. now i feel like dyeing my hair toooo.. :)
how much did it cost?

Kammie said...

Ive always wanted to go to that salon to get my hair coloured/treated, but im always too shy to walk in alone LOL.