Sunday, January 1, 2012

Japan Trip Part 4 (Kobe)

Hi kittens ;3

Rise and shine!!!
Best part of having breakfast in your own room = don't need to wake up early to make up to go for breakfast!! :D :D
















And during breakfast we looked out of the window and it was snowing lightly and we got soooo excited!!!!





And then it got heavier~~~




WAHHHH!!!! :D






Watch me try to catch snow with a plate hahahah
We Singaporeans don't get to see snow, it's like that one :(



ENJOY THE SCENERY GUYSSSS!!!





















Sis and I in our yukatas :)
I THINK IT MAKES ME LOOK TALL!





My hair damn nice!!!! :D :D :D
Love Essensuals Bugis soooo much for making my hair look so good so i feel less inferior when I was in Japan lol!



Elder sis, younger bro and me :)
We don't look alike, at all.
Don't ask me why hahah it's always been like that since we were really young T~T
Wish I could look more like my elder sis though! I love to look at siblings who look alike i think it's damn cute!





A little onsen for tired feet!
Damn shiok sia :D
Imagine soaking your feet into this after a long day of shopping with the 0 degree weather outside! ^~^



CUTE JAPANESE KIDS EVERYWHERE WOOOO~



posey shots cause the streets and buildings all look so pretty AND CLEAN.
I think Japan is a TRUE garden city. Not marketing gimmick or whatsoever

Their people are literally THAT considerate and loving towards their community. Super respect!!!!
For me, i think i will not litter only cause i'm just afraid of the fines and getting STOMPed...? lol :s





NO TAKOPACHIS IN THE WORLD CAN EVER FIGHT WITH THOSE FROM JAPAN, EVER



THEY STUFFED A GOD DAMNED OCTOPUS INSIDE EACH AND EVERY BALL
Talk about high standards!!!!! :D



















And then we stopped by a ramen shop for lunch :)













I drank the soup of this to the very last drop.
I like how their soup is really thick and fragrant from the HOURS of boiling and all!

My sis says that Japanese don't compromise on their quality of food or anything else actually~
So if you go there, you can be assured that everything you eat or get will definitely be the best available for you at that price you paid for it.






Half cooked eggs~~~~!!!



And then it started snowing again and we took shelter at a cafe






Having hot chocolate indoors on a cold winter day..... THIS IS THE LIFE.



my brother ordered this.
boys and their alcohol, roll eyes
hahah



soooo friggin happy to see everywhere so white and pretty
JUMPING IN THE SNOWWWWWWWWWWW




And then we went back to our hotel when it got dark! :)
TIME FOR ANOTHER BATH AT THE ONSEN! HEHEH



All the pictures above were taken with the Casio Exilim EX-ZR100!
And the competition's ending soon~ Please vote for Rachell Tan's pictures (there are 4 themes) at http://contest.omy.sg/max-creativity-with-exilim/
When you vote you can stand a chance to WIN YOURSELF A CAMERA too!!! :)
YOU CAN VOTE EVERYDAY! It will increase your chances of winning the cam~

Anyway I found this on youtube!
Some of the places the host went in the video were quite similar to the pictures i posted above!
So in case you guys wanna see it in real form, watch this vid :) :)


Alright, LOVE YOU ALL~~

5 comments:

Cheryl said...

wow... Japan is beautiful.

raindropsinthesky said...

OMG THE SNOWING PICTURES <3 <3 thank you so much for sharing!! Have always wanted to see pictures like that ;_;!! Hope I get to experience it one day :D

Anonymous said...

Hey Rachell, may I ask when did you get your brows shaped?

Fatima Aamir said...

The snowing pictures are amazing! Reminds me of the years I spent in Canada, where the winters are enthralling; much like the photos you shared!

Thanks for sharing this, and omg your leopard print fuzzy hood is so adorable! :D

kitty said...

@cheryl: yes it is! :)

@raindropsinthesky: you're welcome darling! i hope you will too!!! <3

@anon: at my facial place, beauti instinct :)

@fatima: you're welcome dear <3 hehe yeah i love it! i got it from TOUGH+ jeans :)