Thursday, August 2, 2012

Reelity Bites & Reelity TV

Do you ever get super super suuuuuuper bored online?
Constantly refreshing your twitter page and mentions, hoping that someone would entertain you with something really interesting
Or scrolling down your Facebook newsfeeds trying to stalk someone really pretty/handsome/hot to kill time
Or going to YouTube but feeling totally lost cause you have no idea what videos to watch?

WORRY NO MORE BECAUSE NOW, THERE IS.......

JENG JENG JENG



ReelityTV is just non-stop entertainment and laughter and there are lots of new videos up there already (and more to come)!

The producers of the shows are none other than

actor + director + online personality Joshua Ang (you all should know who he is cause when I was 12 or something, a lot of girls in my school were mad about him lol!),


THE Angst Mo, Fin Carew, who is damn witty and sometimes quite mean (hahah), and if you want to stalk him, he does stand up comedy at BluJaz every Thursday night,



and the super nice and funny Rudy, who's now super strong and toned from carrying the heavy ass Boom mic so often :D



So now you get to see all your favourite online personalities such as Noah Yap, Blackalogy, Noel Boyd, Zoe Raymond etc on some of the most entertaining reality shows ever! :D

*AHEM*

And guess what?
I HAVE A SHOW ON REELITY TV TOO!!!!
OMGOMGOMG *spazzes* *fans self* XD
IKR, even I don't believe it!!!

The show is called Reelity Bites
cause reality is truly tough as sh*t lol!

And each week, I'm given some (tortorous...hahaha joking!) task by the producers to complete!!!

I hereby promise on my blog to do my best to finish my tasks as well as possible
but sometimes............ reality really bites and I'm not as capable or able-bodied or as smart as I wish I was HAHAHAHA


I don't want to be too much of a spoiler but here are some pictures of things I've done for Reelity Bites!
All of them are really unforgettable experiences but a few really pushed me to my limits hahaha!
Will talk about it more later in the post/in future :)


My favourite episode of all, and also the FIRST episode for Reelity Bites
THE PERFECT MANWICH!

It's a monstrosity of a sandwich which tasted CRAZILY AWESOME!
It probably doesn't look like much but trust me, it tasted damn good!
Which is why it's my favourite episode to film because I have an undying love for food LOL


Some screenshots of the process~
but please remember to WATCH IT HERE XD

So much self-advertising, ikr hahah
BUT MY BIRTHDAY IS COMING VERY SOON (6th August!!!!),
SO PLEASE WATCH REELITY BITES CAUSE IT'S MY BIRTHDAY WISH THAT EVERYONE WATCHES IT :p


Fingering a Nutella bottle...
I've always wanted to know what this feels like HAHAH
bucket list, checked!


And then there's the DIY Episode!
If you've read my blog, you'll know that I've done lots of DIY before,
but it's always on clothes and nails and everything less than 0.5kg T~T

This episode really made me wish that I'd worked out more prior to recording it hahah!
THAT SHIT WAS HEAVY AS FFFFFFF!!!!


It's also one of my favourite episodes because IT WAS ONE OF MY BEST HAIRSTYLES EVERRRR!!!!!!!
Cornrows are so sexy on ANYONE wtf hahaha
I miss my blonde hair (with black roots peeking out) so much just looking at the screenshots T~T

Also, I did lots of SCREWING in this episode if you're a fan of that sort of thing..... *winkwink* ;)
LOL JK!


Next up, my first ever visit to a Maid Cafe! (or themed cafe)

I'm not going to show you what I did there because I've spoilt you guys enough with the screencaps above HEHEH


I've always felt apprehensive about entering Maid Cafes because the girls in there are always super cutely dressed and I FEEL INSECURE HAHAH

But after my visit, I realised that they are all genuinely cute, sweet and likable people who will make you feel totally comfortable there! :)
There's just a super warm fuzzy feeling being at a maid cafe and now I want to bring all my friends there with me haha!

The Maid Cafe we went to film at is called Cawaii Koohii!


One of the producers of Reelity Bites, Fin, looking all grumpy cause he doesn't get to dress up in a cute maid costume!
HAHAH kidding! He was just acting cool cause he refused to pose cutely like the waitresses did :p


And TADAH!
Me in a maid costume!!!!!!
I've always wanted to try one on cause guys always seem to have fetishes for maid costumes
but I never had the guts to rent/buy one...

BUT THANKS TO REELITY BITES, ANOTHER THING CHECKED OFF MY BUCKET LIST :')
besides the fingering nutella bottle above thing hahah

Totally regretted spamming my thick eyeliner that day because all the other maids look so cute and pure with light make up,
and there I was like
BAM! FIERCE UNFRIENDLY RACOON EYES in a maid costume LOL


What is this??!
Dulan-looking maid hahaha
yes, smile a bit will die cause got thick eyeliner must act cool :P


Me with the super cute dollies from Cawaii Koohii!
See all the headwears?
The more senior you are, the bigger your headwear
which is why my "ears" are so much smaller than all of theirs.........

Okay no, I'm joking!!!!!

Just happens that I brought along my Minnie Mouse ears clip but it was significantly tinier than the rest of the dollies' headwears~


Oh and they've got cute waiters too (dressed up as butlers)!
I heard from one of the dollies that theirs is more like a themed cafe, because on some days they dress up as school girls/boys etc.

And I bet it's super fun to work there cause you get to look all cute and pretty!

So if you into cosplaying and love looking pretty even at work,
Cawaii Koohii is hiring! XD


I'm so obsessed with their cafe right now I want to visit them everyday hahaha!
Everything about Cawaii Koohii seems fun and happy, I LOVE IT! :)

*snapsnap*
For a moment there I totally forgot what I was supposed to be talking about hahah :X




Apart from Reelity Bites,
I'm also on this show called The Reelity Showdown along with Typical Ben, Joshua Ang, Clara Chan, Xavier Ong, Shigga Shay, Mike from Numbnuts etc! :D :D :D


Just as its name suggests, the show is a battle between several groups in super horrifying challenges for a top prize of $1,388!!!!!!! :O

Peishi and I are in a group called Kitty On A Spaceship (you don't say :p) and for the first challenge, we're against Zoe Raymond and Yina hahah!

DO WE WIN AND PROCEED TO THE NEXT ROUND AND GET A STEP CLOSER TO THE GRAND PRIZE?


The filming was one of my best days ever for me because I MET A LOT OF PEOPLE AND MADE A LOT OF NEW FRIENDS!!!!
I know.... I sound so #foreveralone T~T

But I'm the type of person who stays home 90% of the time cause everyone is busy so I don't usually meet people apart from my family and boyfriend,
so I'm super super happy whenever I actually meet my friends HAHAH

From left to right:
Zoe, Peishi, Me with my old blonde hair which I miss so very much, Huixian, Jayne and Yina!


Us with Noel, the host of The Reelity Showdown

GUESS HIS AGE WTF.
If I didn't remember wrongly he's like 30+?
He looks totally 20+ lah!

Say real, I hate guys eh!!!!
They don't even need to use any products to maintain their skin or whatever and they look youthful forever, damn jealous hahah!


Clockwise direction from the top:
ME WITH MY BLONDE HAIR YES I MISS IT, Peishi, Noel, Billy aka Blackalogy, Mike, Xavier, ShiggaShay, Joshua Ang


These two guys became best friends within that short few hours I swear hahah!
They're like on the same wavelength in many ways
and because they went to have coffee together after filming, we were like

"Please don't stay out too late else the police confirm screen the both of you if they see you two"

HEHEHE bad guy face!! Okay kidding they're both really nice people XD


Mike, Billy and Xavier showing some bromance!


We told Mike he looked a bit like Santa Claus cause of his beard that day........
and some days later he tweeted Peishi and I saying that he shaved with a picture attached (looks a lot better imo!!)
hahaha and he said he's not santa claus anymore! Damn funny!!!! XD


Xavier wearing his own tee wahlao I also want!! hahah
Cause his twitter handle used to be @humsyourlife (now @ongxavier), so it says We Love Hum
And Peishi and I giving diao faces at it :P

Just kidding, we love hum too!!
Everyone was really really nice that day, it's soooo hard not to love everybody omg


Us promoting ShiggaShay's new album!
Shigga is a local rapper and has his own album and he's 2 YEARS YOUNGER THAN ME!!!
How impressive is that! :O




All in all, I'd really like to thank Reelity TV for EVERYTHING
from checking random stuff off my bucket list, from letting me meet so many new people, for all the fun and crazy experiences I'd never have dreamed of, and hopefully a lot more to come! :)

It's always been my dream to be on a show doing totally random things, even if its at the expense of my image, to make people laugh and hopefully make their day better
because life is too short for unhappiness!

And thanks to Reelity TV, my dream came true!!! :'D

I also showed the first episode of Reelity Bites and Scumbag TV (Noah's show!) to my brother and he LOL-ed at both!
I believe he wasn't just patronising me only cause I'm his sister lah :p
Cause he rewatched both a few more times after I showed it to him (I heard him replaying it from my room hahah)

Since we all know that Laughter is good for you,
and Reelity TV = Hours of laughter,
Therefore,
Reelity TV = good for you! :D


Some benefits of laughing I got from this article at LaughterYoga:

Research shows that while children laugh up to 400 times a day, adults do it only 17 times a day, on average.

Laughter boosts your immune system

Laughter relieves pain

Laughter improves your social life

Laughter helps relieve depression

Laughter boosts your relationship

Laughter gives you a mini-work-out

Laughing 100 times is the equivalent to 10 minutes on the rowing machine or 15 minutes on an exercise bike!!!!!!!!!!!!

Laughter protects your heart



OKAY SET, GOING TO LAUGH EVERY DAY FROM NOW ON!
I'm going to live forever lolololololololol

(Can't wait to film Reelity Bites with my new hair!!)

Alright, sorry for the super lengthy post,
you guys deserve a break, lots of laughter and a good "work out" now :p

Hurry go watch Reelity TV!

Thanks for reading, love you all!

5 comments:

3H7 said...

That's pretty awesome. I hope to watch you :)! Stay pretty!

Anonymous said...

i'm glad u have ur own show now & some of ur wishes had come true!

u look cute with the 2 ponytails, don't be insecure. u can do without the dark eyeliner makeup i'm sure.

Anonymous said...

happy birthday, may all ur dreams come true!

Anonymous said...

you sing well in the Cawaii Koohii ep!

Anonymous said...

Hi there!
I've always been a silent reader of ur blog! Just wanna say u look so pretty!! *hope to be like you* >.<

Cheers! <3