Thursday, January 10, 2013

WRWT: Tanglin Mall Part 2

Wore the Rose Shredded Knit Top from Couture Lane the other day and I could literally live in this!
It's light weight, it's comfortable, it's SUPER CHEAP and it's effortlessly pretty - what more can I ask for? :)
New collection will launch on Thursday (10th Jan), 9PM!


My boyfriend usually hates it when I wear floral prints (boys.... -.-)
but even he agreed that this was really pretty! YAY!!! :D




And CoutureLane is having a pre-order for this Tassel Buckle Bag ONLY at $20!
SO PRETTY YET SO SUPER CHEAP?!
Totally ordering this for myself!!
I almost hyperventilated while browsing their collections cause almost everything is going for $20 and they're all EFFING PRETTY!!!
The stocks at CoutureLane get sold out real quick, so fastest fingers first! :)
http://www.couturelane.com/



Continuing from my previous WRWT: Tanglin Mall Part 1 post, here's Part 2!
Sadly, we didn't get to explore the entire Tanglin Mall because it was quite big, plus we were fascinated by the toys in the toy store for a really long time hahah
But I guess that'll be just the perfect reason to go back there again! :)

Tanglin Mall
163 Tanglin Road
Singapore 247933

They have That CD Shop there and that shop is always fun to enter even if we (or is it just me hahah) don't really buy CDs anymore.
Martin didn't find the X Japan CDs he wanted and I'm happy enough with listening to music on YouTube so.... :X

That CD Shop (Tanglin Mall)
#01-17/20 Tanglin Mall
Tel: 67322568

And then we went to Brunetti for some desserts because everything about the cafe was too damn inviting!
The soft warm lighting, nice ambiance, the houndstooth tiled floor, the wide array of desserts, the way their beautifully glazed pastries just glistened under the lights.... too good to be true!

Brunetti
Tanglin Mall
#01-35
Tel: 6733 9088

Brunetti can only be found at Tanglin Mall, so make sure to visit them if you're heading there!! :)
I'm just going to let the pictures do the talking for this post
because the desserts are so pretty I doubt people will notice what I typed anyway hahah!




M.A.C.A.R.O.N.SSSSSSS
*insert holy music*





What we ordered :)
It was about $29 in total including the two drinks but I think it's a pretty good place to splurge on because of the ambiance and quality of the desserts!
Only thing we DIDN'T like was that 2 little chocolate and custard rolls (had a 1 for 1 promo) beside my NY Cheesecake, because it was too hard.
Apart from that, everything else was yummy! :D
The NY Cheesecake was my favourite!
And I like how their cakes are all in tiny pieces so you can actually try A LOT of different varieties of cakes without feeling bloated :)


My italian hot chocolate with whipped cream! :D
Super thick and chocolately, worth it!


Martin's idk what coffee thing..
I don't like coffee and I told Martin his coffee looks so kopi tiam beside my atas looking hot chocolate LOL!!!
I'm not knowledgeable in the field of coffees so I won't try to recommend anything,
so just order the hot chocolate and you won't go wrong for sure! :p


Our macarons! :)
Tiramisu macaron (brown), chocolate macaron (maroon) and salted caramel macaron (white)!
Their macarons are larger than the usual ones so I guess that's why it's a little more pricey,
but they taste absolutely delightful!

My favourite was the salted caramel macaron because it's quite a unique flavour you don't usually see around,
and the caramel filling in the center was out of this world! :D :D

Perfectly crispy on the outside, soft and chewy on the inside, plus the generous amount of fillings sandwiched between the shells...
Macaron lovers, Brunetti is your place!


Put on my Boy London Pullover cause I was feeling cold, and it's also from CoutureLane! :)
http://www.couturelane.com/


I wish my house was half as pretty as their shop...
their houndstooth floor tiles are one of a kind, seriously!


And they have a pretty good lighting for selcas too! :D
Major love for cafes and restaurants with bright and good lighting!!!!


So that's pretty much about it for our first visit to Tanglin Mall!! :)
I really should try to get up earlier next time so we can check out more shops hahah!

Do let me know via NuffnangX, Twitter or Blogger Comments if you do find any nice shops there too! :) :)

Thank you for reading, love you all!

No comments: