Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Nostalgic is not one of them

Hi guys, so if you've been following my Twitter updates, or noticed my lack of updates on Instagram,
you should've guessed that I've been busy? Or just being lazy hahaha jk

But anyway, I've really been busy!
Busy packing my room, clearing clothes at flea markets and throwing out a whole bunch of stuff,
cause
I'M MOVING HOUSE SOON!

And my room is going to get downsized so I really don't have the luxury of space anymore to fit all my stuff :'(

Anyway, here's a room tour before I started clearing stuff into boxes!
I've always wanted to do a room tour ever since 4 years back when my room was painted pink but I never got the chance to. (ahem too lazy lol)
There're so many memories associated with my pink wall, only people who knew me since long ago would know....
And soon it won't be mine anymore, I honestly will miss it quite badly :(
I really hope the new owner who gets my room will treat it well and love it a lot!!
If you guys' families are looking to buy a house, BUY MY HOUSE OKAY!!!~~



Anyway, packing your room is never an easy task.
And sometimes I feel like I NEED everything in my room, and I end up not getting anything packed :/

But here's a tip I've learnt from Iron Man that helped me a lot along the way:

Virginia 'Pepper' Potts: [about Stark's old arc reactor] What do you want me to do with this?
Tony Stark: That? Destroy it. Incinerate it.
Virginia 'Pepper' Potts: You don't want to keep it?
Tony Stark: Pepper, I've been called many things. Nostalgic is not one of them. 

There are too many memories I try to hold on to, 
little post-it notes from ex-classmates that say "let's have recess together", serviettes that they randomly scribbled on and passed to me when we were studying at Coffee Bean,
and I've even kept sweet boxes from 8 years ago that my friends gave to me :/
It's insane because most of them don't even remember my existence anymore.
So I decided to harden my heart and throw them all away and only keep those cards, letters etc from my family and a very select few special people who are still in my life.

No point clinging onto unappreciative people who finds your love and care a burden.
No point clinging onto people who don't want to cling back onto you.
I like love that goes both ways.
I'm tired of missing people who won't miss me back.

So far I've packed 11 boxes of stuff already, and there's still quite a lot more to be packed omg.

Hopefully I'll like my new room as much as I loved this one,
but thinking about UNPACKING the boxes (and I have so friggin many) that I brought over is making me dread this whole thing lol... T~T

By the way, I gained 4kg, became the heaviest I've ever been in my life and lost my thigh gap recently after I removed my braces, it's kinda scary lol!
But I managed to get my thigh gap (very small lah, I'm not very skinny to begin with) back through a method my mum introduced me! :)
Will update this space soon about how to do it once I'm done with my house shifting!

Please don't forget me cause I'll be inactive for another week haha!

And as always,
thank you for reading, love you all!