Tuesday, February 18, 2014

简单爱

Hello everyone!! ^~^
Here's us in our super unglam form - Auntie Rachell & Uncle Martin!!
So I'm too lazy to photoshop our faces in this post lol
 Baby making funny faces and I couldn't stop laughing hahaha

HEHEHE
THANK YOU FOR LOVING ME ALTHOUGH I LOOK LIKE THAT BABY LOL :P

We went to Clarke Quay and saw this Locks of Love thing and I got really excited!!
Cause in many other cities all around the world this is quite a hot thing :D :D
And now we have it in Singapore woohoo!!!

 Clarke Quay is really a place of love huh! ^~^
It's always romantic to take a stroll by the river, feel the wind in your hair, and maybe act tourist and take the river taxis hahah xD
SO MANY LOCKS, SO PRETTY!!!
"It's believed that when couples fix a padlock with their names inscribed onto a fence or bridge, and throws the keys away, their love is locked forever."


 Some people even placed their photos here!
I like eh!! *.*
But if you're thinking of putting your photos on a lock, remember to add a tight plastic layer to protect your photo so it won't get wet!
 There's a lock dispenser which requires 4 x OLD $1 COINS
or you can also choose to bring your own lock!
We saw some super dramatically huge ones on the fence hahaha kinda amusing xD

 Baby and I didn't have the old $1 coins, so we went into the Central and bought a lock from the stationery shop along with a pink marker! :D
 Martin Belia ♥
 Rachell PXDKITTY ^~^
YAY!!!
YAY!!
Getting our padlock of love on the fence too!! xD
 If you're pantang (superstitious) like us (actually is me la hahah),
go fix a padlock with your partner at Clarke Quay too!! :D
Even if it's not a 100% sure work thing, but it leaves you feeling good knowing that your partner agreed to have you two's love locked forever, right? xP

Plus the wind is damn good at Clarke Quay ahaha
Quite comfortable and romantic to take strolls too!! :)


 And then we went to have dinner at the Basement of The Central, and this shop's food really not bad ah!! :D
 Yummy yummy lu3 rou4 fan1!
 And my beef noodle soup!! ^~^
Shiok!!
Cheap and good food!!!! :D
Love em~~~

Recently baby and I are trying to spend less money splurging on expensive restaurants or cafes unless it's a super special occasion cause we wanna plan for buying house, car, engagement etc
and all of these need a lot of money ba!
JIAYOU TO US!!! :D :D
Love isn't complicated, it's people who always complicate Love.
But when you just take a step back and see things calmly and clearly, you'll realise that Love can be really simple.

We come to love not by finding a perfect person, but by learning to see an imperfect person perfectly.
- Sam Keen, from To Love and Be Loved
Thank you for reading, love you all! ^~^