Thursday, February 27, 2014

Letters to my readers ♥

Hello everybody! ♥ :)
I'm writing a letter today because I really like receiving letters and some of you have written really sweet little messages and letters to me before, so I decided to take this opportunity to write one in return to all my readers to thank you all for all the love and support all these years! ♥
 I don't have any exceptional talents nor am I really gifted in anything, so I'd never imagined that I'd be able to meet so many nice and loving readers through my blog ^^
I'm very honoured and grateful to say the least.
Thank you all for accompanying me through so much,
from my double eyelid surgery, to winning CNOS1, to getting contracted to Nuffnang, to braces, nose fillers, losing weight, gaining weight, emo times, good times, long hair, short hair, gold hair, black hair, red pink whatever hair, and so much more!!
and not forgetting all the good food too hahah x)
I really don't know how long this (blog) will go for, and I know that I'll have to say goodbye to you all some day, but I will never forget every thing! ^^
and I hope that maybe you guys will remember me too even when I'm not here anymore ♥^^
 anyway, enough of serious stuff!!
Want to ask if you all still write letters in school and pass them around in class?
Cause during my time this was some of the hottest 'trends' lah haha!
we'd pass notes around no matter how random, and sometimes it's kinda like,
"wanna have recess together?" "what should we eat?" "no idea what the teacher is saying... -_-" etc lol!
but these days when you all are so tech-savvy, you'd probably tweet or whatsapp your friends in class right? :X
hahah it is a lot more convenient, definitely, but I think there's this charm with physical hand written letters that just seem like you put in more effort and you sincerely care,
and it's always fun to keep these little notes and read them when you're feeling bored or down and need some motivation to keep you going! ♥
do you guys like hand written letters too? :)
gonna teach you all a cool way to fold it hehe! ^^
hope you guys will try it!!

Step one
Write your letter and then lay it down in landscape
 Step two
Fold the paper into half and then open it up
 Step three
Fold the corners in to meet the half line you folded in step two
 Step four
Fold the exposed side of the letter up to meet the triangles from step three
 Step five
Fold in the corners again to meet the center half line
Step six
Now lift up the flaps from step five and tuck the corners of your letter into the little holes underneath it.
 Do this for both sides, and you're done! :D
 Now you can draw whatever you want on the "outside" of the letter and let your recipient open it to read the message inside ^~^
 YAY!! :D
 Anyway, my outfit for today is from LYRA MINN's OOTD BOX ^~^
LYRA MINN is an online female boutique based in Singapore since 2012 and they're really quick with their replies and have awesome customer service! :D
All items ("ala-carte" or with the OOTD box) on their page have FREE normal postage!!
Join their mailing list for flash sales/ exclusive discounts!

In each LYRA MINN OOTD BOX, you'll find:
Outfit + Bag/Clutch + Accessory + Beauty Products & FREE DELIVERY

TYPE A: OOTD BOX
Regular price: $35
Reader price (Limited time only!): $29
Quote RTOOTD to enjoy offer
*Random style with customization of sizing
The box also so chio hehe xD 
My OOTD box was filled with an open sleeve knitted top (awesome material), asymmetrical skorts (damn damn comfy!!),
a super cutesy cream postman bag, a rose bracelet and 2 branded skincare products omg! O.O
Damn worth it eh!! *.*
 So convenient to just wear everything from the box!!! ^~^
And because the box is so pretty, you can even buy LYRA MINN's OOTD BOX to give your friends as presents, yay!! xD
 TYPE B: OOTD BOX ADD ON
Price: $12
*Choose an item from Lyra Minn existing collection and top up $12 to have it packed as an OOTD Box
*For shoppers who want to choose their own outfits. Accessories and Bag will be chosen by our team to match their choice of outfit. 

TYPE C: OOTD BOX PREMIUM
Regular price: $55
Reader price (Limited time only!): $49 
Quote RTOOTDP to enjoy offer
*Customization of colors, style, sizing
*May specify if you don’t want certain items like, earrings/short skirts/floral prints/etc.
LYRA MINN OOTD BOX
GIVEAWAY
And thanks to the generosity of LYRA MINN, I get to host a giveaway, yay!! ^~^
How to join:
Step 1
Like LYRA MINN Facebook Page
Step 2
Leave a comment on this post saying "Liked LYRA MINN FB!"
http://www.rachelltan.com/2014/02/letters-to-my-readers.html

Giveaway will end on 1st March 2014, 11:59PM and you only have to comment once :D
It's super easy cause I know you all put a lot of effort and left really long comments for the previous giveaway, so I'll make it simpler this time!!! ^~^

Good luck!!

Thank you for reading, love you all!